Dinghy

Programme:

Date/Time Event
Wed 1 Jun 22
18:30
Spring Evening Series
Fri 10 Jun 22
18:30
Early Summer Evening Series
Fri 17 Jun 22
18:30
Early Summer Evening Series
Fri 24 Jun 22
18:30
Early Summer Evening Series
Fri 1 Jul 22
18:30
Early Summer Evening Series
1 2 3

Format:

  • Open to any class of dinghy.
  • Please come dressed ready to sail if possible, this will minimise time spent in the changing room (reducing the risk of catching Covid) and allow you to get afloat sooner. The changing rooms will be open for those who need to use them.
  • This race will start approximately 10 minutes after the ‘Topper Series’ to allow them to clear the start line.
  • The starting sequence will be 5, 4, 1, start.
  • Courses will be set above and below the bridge depending on the tide and wind and be displayed on the course board before the race.
  • Safety cover will be provided by one of the club’s safety boats.
  • Mixed class fleets will be handicapped using the Portsmouth Yardstick scheme with appropriate adjustment by the Handicap Officer.
  • The Low Points Scoring System will be used.
  • Please familiarise yourself with the Sailing Instructions printed in the handbook.
  • The clubhouse and bar will be open throughout the evening for sailors and spectators.
  • To help us gauge interest in these races and receive the latest updates about them we have created a WhatsApp group. If you would like to join this please send your mobile number to one of the Sailing Committee responsible for racing (John Norman / Jamie Carrington) or the Sailing Secretary (Paul Belton), stating which group you are interested in. Contact them by clicking on their names, alternatively details can be found on the Sailing Committee page.

Results:

Programme:

Date/Time Event
Fri 10 Jun 22
18:20
Early Summer Topper Series
Fri 17 Jun 22
18:20
Early Summer Topper Series
Fri 24 Jun 22
18:20
Early Summer Topper Series
Fri 1 Jul 22
18:20
Early Summer Topper Series
Fri 8 Jul 22
18:20
Mid Summer Topper Series
1 2 3

Format:

  • Open to adults and children.
  • Only Toppers can take part (own or club’s).
  • Please come dressed ready to sail if possible, this will minimise time spent in the changing room (reducing the risk of catching Covid) and allow you to get afloat sooner. The changing rooms will be open for those who need to use them.
  • These events are informal races so sailors will already need to know how to sail, no formal training will be available.
  • The starting sequence will be indicated by a blast on the horn at: 5 minutes before, 4 minutes before, 1 minute before and at the start of the race.
  • This race will start approximately 10 minutes before the ‘Evening Series’ (for faster boats eg. Lasers) which will follow their own course.
  • It will follow a simple short course (a triangle) upriver of the Orwell bridge which will stay roughly the same to make it easy to navigate and allow you to enjoy the sailing.
  • When there is enough water the course will be laid outside of the main channel. When there is not we will use the channel buoys to sail around and the OOD and Safety Boat will keep an eye out for ships and advise when sailors should keep out of their way.
  • The course will be displayed on the course board before the race.
  • Safety cover will be provided by one of the club’s safety boats.
  • Racers will earn points depending on where you come in each race (1st = 1, 2nd = 2, etc), these points are added up and the sailor with the least number of points wins the Series of 4 or 5 races.
  • If you don’t finish the race (RETire) then you receive the number of points equal to the number of sailors in that race plus one.
  • If you don’t enter a race (Did Not Start) then you receive the number of points equal to the number of sailors in that race plus one.
  • It doesn’t matter if you can’t make all races in a ‘Series’, you’ll be able to discard one or two, depending on how many races are included in the Series.
  • Please familiarise yourself with the Sailing Instructions printed in the handbook.
  • The clubhouse and bar will be open throughout the evening for sailors and spectators.
  • To help us gauge interest in these races and receive the latest updates about them we have created a WhatsApp group. If you would like to join this please send your mobile number to one of the Sailing Committee responsible for racing ((John Norman / Jamie Carrington) or the Sailing Secretary (Paul Belton), stating which group you are interested in. Contact them by clicking on their names, alternatively details can be found on the Sailing Committee page.

Results:

Programme:

Date/Time Event
Sat 16 Jul 22
12:30
Fun Day
Sun 31 Jul 22
12:00
Fun Day
Mon 29 Aug 22
13:00
Fun Day

Format:

  • Open to all members, young and old, sailors and non-sailors alike.
  • Water-borne activities will be organised in the basin in front of the clubhouse, easily within sight of spectators ashore.
  • The usual fun and games includes sailing in the club Toppers, treasure hunt, tag, team games and the traditional Cork race.
  • As well as the Topper fleet, the club’s RYA-qualified Instructors will be on hand to take members out in the larger training dinghies (Wayfarer or Hartley 15), no previous sailing experience required.
  • Safety cover will be provided by one of the club’s safety boats.
  • Buoyancy aids will be available to borrow for those without.
  • Timed to coincide with high water and lunch these events will likely feature either a barbecue or cold buffet.
  • The clubhouse and bar will be open throughout the event for sailors and spectators.
  • An ideal opportunity for simply messing about in boats, on (and usually eventually in) the water!
  • To help us gauge interest in these events and receive the latest updates about them we have created a WhatsApp group. If you would like to join this please send your mobile number to one of the Sailing Committee responsible for fun (John Burnell / Teresa Thorogood) or the Sailing Secretary (Paul Belton), stating which group you are interested in. Contact them by clicking on their names, alternatively details can be found on the Sailing Committee page.

Programme:

Date/Time Event
Sun 31 Jul 22
11:00
Regatta
Sat 24 Dec 22
11:00
Frostbite Race

Format:

  • Members from local clubs are very welcome to join us for these events.
  • They are open to all classes of dinghy and will consist of one race followed by food, prize-giving and socialising ashore.
  • The starting sequence will be 5, 4, 1, start.
  • Courses will be set above and below the bridge depending on the tide and wind and be displayed on the course board before the race.
  • Safety cover will be provided by the club’s safety boats.
  • Mixed class fleets will be handicapped using the Portsmouth Yardstick scheme with appropriate adjustment by the Handicap Officer.
  • The Low Points Scoring System will be used.
  • Please familiarise yourself with the Sailing Instructions printed in the handbook.
  • The clubhouse and bar will be open throughout the event for sailors and spectators.
  • To help us gauge interest in these races and receive the latest updates about them we have created a WhatsApp group. If you would like to join this please send your mobile number to one of the Sailing Committee responsible for racing ((John Norman / Jamie Carrington) or the Sailing Secretary (Paul Belton), stating which group you are interested in. Contact them by clicking on their names, alternatively details can be found on the Sailing Committee page.

Results:

Programme:

Date/Time Event
Sat 3 Sep 22
10:00
All-In Series
Sat 10 Sep 22
10:00
All-In Series
Sat 17 Sep 22
10:00
Bart's Bash (All-In Series)
Sat 24 Sep 22
10:00
All-In Series
Sat 1 Oct 22
10:00
All-In Series

Format:

  • Open to all classes of yachts and dinghies.
  • Please come dressed ready to sail if possible, this will minimise time spent in the changing room (reducing the risk of catching Covid) and allow you to get afloat sooner. The changing rooms will be open for those who need to use them.
  • The starting sequence will be 5, 4, 1, start.
  • Courses will be chosen from the list of OYC Courses (below) and printed in the handbook.
  • Safety cover will be provided by one of the club’s safety boats.
  • Mixed class fleets will be handicapped using the Portsmouth Yardstick scheme with appropriate adjustment by the Handicap Officer.
  • The Low Points Scoring System will be used.
  • Please familiarise yourself with the Sailing Instructions printed in the handbook.
  • To help us gauge interest in these races and receive the latest updates about them we have created a WhatsApp group. If you would like to join this please send your mobile number to one of the Sailing Committee responsible for racing ((John Norman / Jamie Carrington) or the Sailing Secretary (Paul Belton), stating which group you are interested in. Contact them by clicking on their names, alternatively details can be found on the Sailing Committee page.

Courses:

  1. Line A, Downham(S), No 9(S), Downham(S), Line A
  2. Line A, No 1(S), Line A
  3. Line A, No 4(P), Line A
  4. Line A, No 5(S), Line A
  5. Line A, Collimer(P), Line A
  6. A Course described on the OYC Course Board
  7. Line A, Channel course to No 1(P), Guard(S), Cliff Foot(P), Landguard(P), Outer Ridge(P), Woodbridge Haven(S), Outer Ridge(S), Landguard(S), Cliff Foot(S), Guard(P), No 1(S), Channel Course to Line A

Results: